Hertfordshire Bowls

Founded
Men 1920 & Women 1936

  Home Officers Clubs Women's Comps Men's Comps Programme Young Players HPPBA Green Keepers Coaching 300 Club
    Singles
N   E   S   W
Pairs
N   E   S   W
Triples
N   E   S   W
Fours
N   E   S   W
Unbadged
N   E   S   W
2 Wood
A   B   C   
D
Under 25s Officers Club Champ Club League
N   E   S   W
Previous Winners
    Under 30s Div.League Top Ten
                         
 

FOR SENIOR FOURS SCROLL DOWN THIS PAGE

 

Men's Fours (Last 16)

Telephone result to David Brown on 01442 866365 or 07590 461039
  or Click here to send result to David and to update website
Last 16 - Fri 1st July Quarters - Tues 12th July Semis- Tues 19th July Final - Sun 31st July Champions
  (first named player is at HOME) at Berkhamsted BC at Welwyn & District BC at Bishop's Stortford BC (Previous Winners)
NB C Kilford (Royston) A11

 

  A   Final

 

 
ND D Hickin (Baldock)  
WC R Chunn (Herts)  

 

EB K Norman (Whit Hern)

 

EA G Warrender (Buntingford) A12    
  WD G Williams (Garston)  
NA C Morley (Whitethorn)    
  NC S Brown (Royston)  
  SC B Evans (WGC) A9   B

 

 
  WB P Stamp (Met Bushey)  
  SD I Stone (WGC)    
  SA S Jewell (Potters Bar)  
WA D Simpson (Mill End) A10    
  EC M Plume (Buntingford)  
  ED V Greenberg (Buntingford)    
  SB T Muir (Harpenden)  

 

 

 

Men's Senior Fours

Telephone result to Harry Wright on 07731 622145
or Click here to send result to Harry and update website
1st Rnd -

Mon 6th June

2nd Rnd -

Monday 13th June

3rd Rnd -

   Tuesday 28th June

Quarters -

Tues 5th July

Semis -

Mon 11th July

Final -

Sun 31st July

             at Buntingford at Welwyn & District

at Bishops S/Ford

24 B Smith (H Hempstead) 35

S Jewell (Potters Bar)

43 S Jewell

(Potters Bar)

47

 

 

7

D Fox (Sawb'worth)

S Jewell (Potters Bar)

S Jewell (Potters Bar)

 

 

33 M Rowe (Hertford) R Avery (WGC)

2 R Avery (WGC) R Avery (WGC)
G Amos (Buntingford)
  32 C Gray (Berkhamsted) 39

C Gray (Berkhamsted)

C Gray

(Berkhamsted)

B Todd  (Baldock)

 

21 M Harris (Sawbridgew'th) M Harris (Sawbridgew'th)

4

M Neller (B/Stortford)

M Neller (B/Stortford)

K Tyrell (B/Stortford)

 

23 B Parkes (Batchwood) 36 B Parkes (Batchwood) 46 B Parkes

(Batchwood)

 

8

A Redford (Harpenden)

A Redford (Harpenden)

V Greenberg (Bunt'ford)

14 G Warrender (Bunt'ford) 26 G Warrender (Bunt'ford)

G Warrender (Bunt'ford)

R Dempster (Baldock)
17

K Chamberlain (WGC)

T Smith (Herts)

T Smith (Herts)

5

B Chaudhery (W'thorn)

27 B Chaudhery (W'thorn) 38 B Chaudhery (W'thorn) B Chaudhery

(Whitethorn)

R Hows (Mill End)

  C Sage (Hertford)

12

D Stevenson (B Stortf'd) 20 D Stevenson (B Stortf'd) D Stevenson (B Stortf'd)
M Songer (H Rosehill)
6 M Hatley (Buntingford) M Hatley (Buntingford)
T Roberts (Bovingdon)
10 S Collins (A Langley) 30 S Collins (A Langley) 37 S Kilford (Royston) 44 S Kilford

(Royston)

48

 

 
T Phipps (Aston)
13 M Gray (Riverain) S Kilford (Royston)
S Kilford (Royston)
    22 D Henley (Datchworth) D Henley (Datchworth)
 
3 C Moore (Royston) C Moore (Royston)
D Harvey (Croxley Guild)
18 D Brooks (Harpenden) 29 D Dobson (Bushey) 41  

D Dobson (Bushey)

 

P Russell

(Welwyn & Dist)

D Dobson (Bushey)
1 K Norman (Whit Hern) P Jones (Welwyn & D)
P Jones (Welwyn & D)
11 J Godman (Garston) 28 J Godman (Garston) P Russell (Welwyn & D)
C Dyer (Rosedale)
    P Russell (Welwyn & D)
 
    25 D Marr (Whitethorn) 42 D Marr (Whitethorn) 45 D Horwood

(Mill End)

 

 
 

 

J Abbott (Herts)
 
16

H Wright (Sele Farm)

34 D Horwood (Mill End) D Horwood (Mill End)

D Horwood (Mill End)

15 G Tutt (Batchwood) L Parsley (Datchworth)
L Parsley (Datchworth)
 

19 D Large (H & Rye Park) 40

D Large (H & Rye Park)

D Large

(H & Rye Park)

  R Chunn (Herts)
9 K Woodward (K'heners) 31 K Woodward (Kitcheners) K Woodward (Kitcheners)
I Stone (WGC)
 

D Brown (Berkhamsted)

 

CHAMPIONS to National Championships at Leamington Spa.