Hertfordshire Bowls

Founded
Men 1920 & Women 1936

  sign up Home Officers Clubs Ladies Comps Men's Comps
Programme
Young Players HPPBA Green Keepers Coaching 300 Club

 

 

Programme 2017
     
  Match Type:

                 F = Friendly; P = President, P+ P = Joint President; C = Competition; T = Tour; FD = Fund Day,  G = Gala, V = Veterans,

   

                 A = Area League, M/C = Middleton Cup, J/T = Johnís Trophy, E = Eastern Counties League, U 25 = Under 25ís, U 30 = Under 30ís,

                     
  Gender Wk Date  

Time

Opponents / Event

Type

Venue

Result

                   
  W 17 April 29 Sat 10.00 Johnís Trophy Trial Day 1 J/T Hatfield BC Selection
  M   April 29 Sat 14.00 Berkshire F Bushey BC Team
  M   April 30 Sun 14.30 President v Senior Vice President P Herts BC Team
  M/W 18 May 2 Tues   Triples 1st Men/1st Women C    
  M   May 3 Wed   Officers Singles 1st Men C    
  M/W   May 4 Thur   Fours 1st Men/1st Women C    
  M   May 5 Fri   Team Ten C    
    May 6 Sat 10.30 Essex E Dunmow BC Team
  W   May 6 Sat 10.00 John's Trophy Trial Day 2 J/T Hatfield BC Selection
  M   May 7 Sun 12.00 Middleton Cup Trial M/C Welwyn & District BC Invitees
  M/W 19 May 8 Mon   Officers Singles 2nd Men/1st Women C    
  M/W   May 9 Tues   Triples 2nd Men/2nd Women C    
  M/W   May 10 Wed   Fours 2nd Men/2nd Women C    
  M   May 11 Thurs   Unbadged Singles 1st Men C    
  M   May 12 Fri   Triples 3rd Men C    
  W   May 12 Fri 13.30 Middlesex F

Bounds Green BC

Team
  M   May 13 Sat 10.30 Huntingdonshire E Welwyn & District BC Team
  M/W   May 14 Sun 15.00 Men's President v Own Club P Herts BC Team
  W 20 May 15 Mon 10.00 Women's Samaritan Fund Day FD Stevenage Town BC  
  M   May 15 Mon   Fours 3rd Men C    
  W   May 16 Tues 13.30 Buckinghamshire F Baldock BC Team
  M/W   May 17 Wed   Triples 4th Men/3rd Women C    
  M/W   May 18 Thurs   Fours 4th Men/3rd Women C    
  M   May 19 Fri   Club Team Championship 1st C    
  W   May 19 Fri   Triples 4th Women C    
  M   May 20 Sat 10.30 Cambridgeshire E

Fordham BC

Team
  M/W   May 21 Sun 15.00 Presidents v West Division P+P Berkhamsted BC Team
  M/W 21 May 22 Mon   Officers Singles 3rd Men/2nd Women C    
  M/W   May 23 Tues   Triples Quarter-finals C Stevenage BC (M) Riverain BC (W)  
  M/W   May 24 Wed   Unbadged Singles 2nd Men/1st Women C    
  M/W   May 25 Thurs   Fours quarter-finals C Welwyn & District BC (M) Welwyn GC BC (W)  
  M   May 26 Fri   Team Ten 2nd C    
  M 21 May 27 Sat 10.30 Suffolk E Welwyn & District BC Team
  M   May 28 Sun 10.30 White Rose Trophy v Bedfordshire U 25 Royston BC Herts W/O
  M/W   May 28 Sun 15.00 President v East Division P+P Northaw & Cuffley BC Team
  M/W 22 May 30 Tues 13.30 Oxfordshire F Tring BC Team
  M   May 30 Tues   Singles 1st Men C    
  M   May 31 Wed 14.00 Eastern Counties B.A. F Met Police (Bushey) BC Team
  M/W   May 31 Wed   Unbadged Singles Men 3rd/Women 2nd C    
  W   June 1 Thur 13.30 East Herts Association P Hoddesdon Rosehill BC Team
  M   June 1 Thurs   Pairs 1st Men C    
  W   June 2 Fri   Pairs 1st Women C    
  M   June 2 Fri   Club Team Championship 2nd C    
  W   June 3 Sat 10.00 Two Wood Singles Day C Rosedale BC & Harperbury BC  
  M   June 3 Sat 14.00 Northamptonshire M/C Welwyn & District BC 14-8
  M   June 4 Sun 10.30 Suffolk (Balcomb Trophy)   Borough of Eye BC Squad
  M/W   June 4 Sun 14.30 President v Young Players P+P Royston BC Team
  M/W 23 June 5 Mon   Fours Semi-finals C Hatfield BC  
  M/W   June 6 Tues   Singles 2nd Men/1st Ladies C    
  M/W   June 7 Wed   Triples Semi-finals C Hatfield BC  
  M/W   June 8 Thurs   Pairs 2nd C    
  M   June 9 Fri   Team Ten 3rd      
  W   June 10 Sat 13.30 Norfolk J/T Wymondham Dell BC 2-20
  M   June 10 Sat 14.00 Huntingdonshire M/C Brampton BC 17-5
  M   June 11 Sun   Under 30 Singles/Junior Pairs C Garston BC  
  W   June 11 Sun   Under 25 Singles C

Garston BC

 
  M/W   June 11 Sun 15.00 President v South P+P Shire Park BC Result
  W 24 June 12 Mon 13.30 Berkshire F Harpenden BC Team
  M   June 12 Mon   Officers Singles 4th Men C    
  M/W   June 13 Tues   Singles 3rd Men/2nd Women C

 

 
  M   June 14 Wed 14.00 Surrey F Potten End BC Team
  W   June 14 Wed   Presidents Day P Harpenden BC  
  M/W   June 15 Thurs   Pairs 3rd C    
  M   June 16 Fri   Senior Fours 1st Men C    
  M   June 17 Sat 14.00 Suffolk M/C Welwyn & District BC Team
  W   June 18 Sun   Tour until 23rd T    
  M 25 June 19 Mon   Singles 4th Men C    
  M   June 20 Tues   Pairs 4th Men C    
  M   June 21 Wed 14.00 Leicestershire F Whitethorn BC Team
  M   June 21 Wed   Unbadged Singles 4th Men C    
  M   June 22 Thurs 14.00 Bedfordshire F

Berkhamsted BC

Team
  M   June 23 Fri   Senior Fours 2nd Men C    
  W   June 24 Sat 13.30 Cambridgeshire J/T St Neots BC Team
  M   June 24 Sat 14.00 Norfolk M/C County Arts BC Team
  W   June 25 Sun 13.30 Northamptonshire (Walker Cup) W Wellingborough BC Team
  M   June 25 Sun TBA Balcomb Regional Finals   Parkway BC Squad
  M 26 June 26 Mon   Tour until 3rd July T

 

 
  W   June 26 Mon 13.30 Bushey (4 rinks) P

Bushey BC

Team
  W   June 27 Tues   Senior Fours 1st Women C    
  W   June 28 Wed   Singles 3rd Women C    
  W   June 29 Thurs   Unbadges Singles 3rd Women C    
  W   June 30 Fri   Pairs 4th Women C    
  W   July 1 Sat 13.30 Essex J/T Hatfield BC  
  M   July 1 Sat   Sussex F Kings Langley BC Team
  W   July 2 Sun TBA Under 25 Pairs C Welwyn Garden City BC  
  M   July 2 Sun TBA Under 25 Singles C Welwyn Garden City BC  
  M/W 27 July 3 Mon   Singles 5th Men/4th Women C    
  M/W   July 4 Tues   Senior Fours Quarter-Finals C    
  W   July 5 Wed 13.30 Kent F West Wickham BC Team
  M/W   July 5 Wed   Unbadged Singles Quarter-finals C    
  M/W   July 6 Thurs 14.00 Royston 90th Anniversary P+P Royston BC  
  M   July 6 Thurs   Pairs 5th Men C    
  M   July 7 Fri   Club Team Championship 3rd C    
  M   July 8 Sat 10.00 Two Wood Singles Day C Royston/Datchworth/DeHavilland/Berkhamsted  
W July 8 Sat 13.30 Huntingdonshire (withdrawn) J/T

Hatfield BC

Cancelled
  M/W   July 9 Sun 10.00 Gerald Scott Memorial Gala G

Hatfield BC

 
M/W 28 July 10 Mon   Senior Fours Semi-finals C Hatfield BC  
  M   July 11 Tues 14.00 Middlesex F Herts BC Team
  M/W   July 11 Tues   Singles Quarter-finals C Garston (Men) Croxley Guild (Women)  
  M/W   July 12 Wed   Pairs Quarter-finals C Buntingford (Men) Rosedale (Women)  
  W   July 13 Thurs 13.30 Cambridgeshire F Steeple Morton BC Team
  M   July 13 Thurs 14.00 Norfolk F Freethorp BC Team
  W   July 14 Fri 09.30 Benevolent Triples Day C    
  M   July 14 Fri   Team Ten 4th C    
  M   July 15 Sat 10.30 Norfolk E Garston BC  
  W   July 15 Sat TBA Quarter-finals J/T    
  W   July 16 Sun TBA Walker Cup Regional Finals      
  M/W 29 July 17 Mon 18.00 Senior Fours Final/Under 25 Pairs Final C Hatfield BC  
  M/W   July 18 Tues 18.00 Officers Singles Semi-finals C Hatfield BC  
  W   July 18 Tues 18.00 Benevolent Triples Semi-finals C Hatfield BC  
  M/W   July 19      Wed 18.00 Pairs Semi-finals C Hatfield BC  
  M/W   July 20 Thurs 18.00 Singles Semi-finals C Hatfield BC  
  MW   July 20 Thurs 18.00 Two Wood Singles Semi-finals C Hatfield BC  
  M/W   July 21 Fri 18.00 Unbadged Singles Semi-finals C Hatfield BC  
  M   July 21 Fri 18.00 Under 30's Singles Semi-finals C Hatfield BC  
  M   July 22 Sat TBA Middleton Cup Quarter Finals M/C    
  M/W   July 23 Sun 15.00 President v North Division P+P TBA  
  W 30 July 24 Mon 13.30 Bedfordshire F Shire Park BC Team
  M   July 24 Mon 18.00 Club Team Championship Divisional Finals C Harpenden BC (S)  Sawbridgeworth BC (E)
Potten End BC (W) Royston BC (N)
 
  W   July 25 Tue 13.30 St Albans & District P North Watford BC  
  M   July 26 Wed 14.00 Kent F Sawbridgeworth BC Team
  M/W   July 27 Thurs 14.00 Sele Farm Anniversary P+P Sele Farm BC  
  M/W   July 28 Fri 14.00 Welwyn Garden City Anniversary P+P Welwyn Garden City BC  
  M   July 29 Sat 10.00 Team Ten Semi-Final C Buntingford BC & Baldock BC  
  M   July 29 Sat 14.30 Team Ten Final C Royston BC  
  M/W   July 29 Sat TBA County Finals (reserve day) C Royston BC  
  M/W   July 30 Sun 10.00 County Finals C Bishop's Stortford BC  
  W 31 July 31 Mon 13.30 Surrey F Southey BC  
  M   Aug 1 Tues 14.00 Oxfordshire F Kidlington BC OX5 1AB Team
  M   Aug 3 Thurs 14.00 Warwickshire F Tring BC Team
  W   Aug 3 Thurs 11.00 Past Presidents Competition C Stevenage Town BC  
  M/W   Aug 4 Fri 14.00 Stevenage Town Anniversary P+P Stevenage Town BC  
  M/W   Aug 5 Sat   National Finals until 5th September   Royal Leamington Spa BC  
  M   Aug 5 Sat 14.00 Wiltshire F

Amensbury BC

Team
  M   Aug 6 Sun 10.00 Club Team Championship (Eversley Trophy) SF Rosedale BC  
  M   Aug 6 Sun 14.30 Club Team Championship (Eversley Trophy) Final Rosedale BC  
  M 32 Aug 10 Thur 14.00 Buckinghamshire F

Newport Pagnell BC

 
  M   Aug 12 Sat 10.30 Bedfordshire E Maulden BC MK45 2DJ  
  M   Aug 13 Sun 10.00 Inter Divisional Competition A Hatfield BC  
  M 33 Aug 15 Tue 14.00 Essex F Northaw & Cuffley BC  
  W   Aug 19 Sat 10.00 Inter Divisional Competition A Tring BC  
  W 34 Aug 22 Tue 13.30 Essex F

Elsenham BC

 
  W 35 Aug 30 Wed 13.30 Sussex F Popes Mead BC  
  W   Sept 1 Fri 13.30 Watford & District Association P Herts BC  
  M/W   Sept 4 Sun 10.00 Club League Divisional Finals C

Riverain BC (N)   Bishops Stortford BC (E)

Potters Bar BC (S)  Kings Langley BC (W)

 
  W 36 Sept 7 Thurs 13.30 Suffolk F Bishops Stortford BC  
  M   Sept 7 Thurs 14.00 Cambridgeshire F

Isleham

 
  M/W   Sept 9 Sat 14.00 President v Own Club P Harpenden BC  
  M/W 37 Sept 14 Thurs 14.00 Ladies v Men (Sue Catchpole Trophy) C Harpenden BC  
  M/L   Sept 17 Sun 10.00 Ginder Club League Semi-Final C Garston BC  
  M/L   Sept 17 Sun 14:30 Ginder Club League Final C Garston BC  
  W 38 Sept 19 Tues 13.30 Northamptonshire F Buntingford BC  
  M   Sept 23 Sat 14.00 HIBA  (Outdoors) P Holwell BC  
  W   Oct 22 Sun 13.00 Women's County Luncheon   Letchworth Hall Hotel  
  M   Nov 15 Wed 19.00 Men's County Dinner   Letchworth Hall Hotel  
  M   Dec 9 Sat 14.30 HIBA  (Indoors) P Watford IBC