Hertfordshire Bowls

Founded
Men 1923 & Women 1936

  sign up Home Officers Clubs Ladies Comps Men's Comps Programme Young Players HPPBA Green Keepers Coaching 200 Club
    Previous >> Singles Pairs Triples Fours Unbadged U25 / U30 2 Wood Teams Officers Odds

 

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

(County unless stated otherwise)

       
 

MEN

 

LADIES

       
  N Woor (Royston) 2016 Miss S Moodey (Stevenage Town)
    2015 Bowls England President - Mrs M Dunstone
  G Searle (Metropolitan Police) 2015 Mrs S Sayers (Herts Watford)
  P Clewes-Garner (Bishops Stortford) 2014 Mrs R Avery (Welwyn Garden City)
  P Havord (Hatfield) 2013 Mrs M Reid (Baldock Town)
  J Thompson (Whit Hern) 2012 No President
  Eastern Counties Bowling Association President - G Marriner 2012  
  R L Smith (Holwell) 2011 Mrs M Pearce (Berkhamsted)
  P McNulty (Metropolitan Police) 2010 Mrs C Carne (Northaw & Cuffley)
  G Marriner (Potters Bar) 2009 Ms M Van Put (Oak Hill)
  R McComb (Ware) 2008 Mrs J Ralph (Whitethorn)
  D Fox (Bishops Stortford) 2007 Mrs M Hendry (Bushey)
  A Moseley (Borehamwood) 2006 Mrs M Hunt (Abbots Langley)
  M Poole (Welwyn & District) 2005 Mrs J Sellek (Bushey)
  C Dunstone (North Watford) 2004 Mrs D Barrett (Welwyn & District))
  A E Meeson (Townsend) 2003 Mrs K Cottington (Hatfield)
  C Mustoe (Ware) 2002 No President
  A Cottington (Hatfield) 2001 Mrs N Picken (Herts)
  M Dolby (Herts) 2000 Mrs N Lewis (Northaw & Cuffley)
  D R Knight (Townsend) 1999 Mrs H Davey (Bishops Stortford)
  A C Potter (Tesco) 1998 Mrs J Colquhoun (Herts)
  T E Bufton (Royston) 1997 Mrs D Hodson-Smith (Datchworth)
  G D Stock (Townsend) 1996 Mrs R Bragg (Batchwood Hall)
  W L Maxwell (Bengeo W.M) 1995 Mrs J South (Townsend)
  M A S Parrish (Bishope Stortford) 1994 Mrs Y Lyon (Herts)
  S Brown (Bragbury House) 1993 Mrs B Meeson (Hatfield)
  S F Simmons (Garston) 1992 Mrs B Young (Bishops Stortford)
  A R Harper (Oak Hill) 1991 Mrs B Edwards (Shendish)
  D Harris (Havers Park) 1990 Mrs L Maynard (North Mymms)
  No President 1989 Mrs H Chapman (Hatfield)
  J E Worsdale (Roebuck) 1988 Mrs S Simmons (Watford)
  M J Reynard (Owls) 1987 Mrs B Firth (Barnet)
  B S Hughes (St Albans) 1986 Mrs M Sheppard (Bishops Stortford)
  R R Baines (Hertford Castle Garden) 1985 Mrs L King (Royston)
  K A Brown (ICL) 1984 Mrs R Browell (Herts)
  K R Garwood (Potter End) 1983 Mrs C Keeble (Hertford)
  D E Taylor (Bishops Stortford) 1982 Mrs M Worboys (Townsend)
  J Chapman (East Barnet Valley) 1981 Mrs E Owens (Barnet)
  G B Turner (Baldock Town) 1980 Miss B Liley (Oak Hill)
  R W Spencer (Hemel Hempstead) 1979 Mrs I Berney (Watford)
    1979 English Women's B.A. President - Mrs N Willis (Herts)
  F G Maynard (North Mymms) 1978 Mrs G Brown (Batchwood)
  A V Blakes (Bengeo W.M.) 1977 Mrs G Berry (Hatfield)
  R A Manning (Stevenage Town) 1976 Mrs N Willis (Herts)
  T C Bremner (Letchworth Town) 1975 Mrs E Basham (East Barnet Valley
  G W Scott (Hatfield) 1974 Mrs A Emery (Oak Hill)
  C F Berry (Oak Hill) 1973 Mrs C Symington (Townsend)
  S E Robertson (Buntingford) 1972 Mrs J Blakes (Hertford)
  C J Dace (Met Police, Bushey) 1971 Mrs K Clarke (North Mymms)
  F G Carter (Hemel Hempstead) 1970 Mrs D Thorne (Bushey)
  L A Dean (Tring) 1969 Miss K Haddon (Rickmansworth)
  F Gyford (Herts) 1968 Mrs O Cockes (Sawbridgeworth)
  H J Eldridge (Garston) 1967 Mrs L Knight (Kayser Bondor)
  D G Kirby (Radlett) 1966 Mrs M Edsall (Batchwood Hall)
  Lord Lingren of Welwyn (Welway Garden City 1965 Mrs R Craig (Cuffley)
  L J Stinton (North Mymms) 1965  
  E Tingey (Hatfield) 1964 Mrs A Lee (Letchworth)
    1963 English Women's B.A.President - Mrs K Sheffield (Hertford)
  R P Cooper (Cooper's Berkhamsted) 1963 Mrs E Crawley (Townsend)
  M G Hill (Herts) 1962 Mrs M Poulter (Hemel Hempstead)
  S Clarke (Townsend) 1961 Mrs W Brooks (Hertford)
  T Knight (Hoddesdon Conservative) 1960 Mrs F Clayton (Barnet)
  R C Wood-Smith (East Barnet Valley) 1959 Mrs A Lovesey (Watford)
  A F Gawler (ICI, Plastics Division) 1958 Mrs E E Chappell (Rickmansworth)
  S Innocenti (Radlett) 1957 Mrs C M Tomlinson (East Barnet)
  F Emery (Garston) 1956 Mrs K Sheffield (Hertford)
  W A Brewster (Willian) 1955 Mrs R Waller (Cuffley)
  C Burgess (Rosedale) 1954 Mrs Hudson (Townsend)
  H H Wrenn (East Barnet Valley ) 1953 Mrs Hines (Townsend)
  J V Jacklin (Royston) 1952 Mrs Ellis (Rickmansworth)
  Sir F W Leggett, KBE, CB (Radlett) 1951 Mrs Hewitson (Clarence Park)
  T H F Oakes (Herts) 1950 Mrs M Mascall (Sawbridgeworth)
  J Reilly (Letchworth Town) 1949 Mrs C Clark (Ware)
  H Haynes (Townsend) 1948 Mrs Morbey (Cheshunt)
  E Goddard (Barnet) 1947 Mrs Broadbridge (Barnet)
  H Baines (St Albans) 1946 Mrs Lockley (Hatfield)
  C J White (St Albans) 1945 Mrs Dumphy (Watford)
  W J Guiver (Watford) 1944 Mrs Dumphy (Watford)
  W J Guiver (Watford) 1943 Mrs Dumphy (Watford)
  W J Guiver (Watford) 1942 Mrs Dumphy (Watford)
  W J Guiver (Watford) 1941 Mrs Dumphy (Watford)
  W J Guiver (Watford) 1940 Mrs Dumphy (Watford)
  W J Guiver (Watford) 1939 Mrs Dumphy (Watford)
  J Tacchi (St Albans Conservative) 1938 Mrs H Clark (Bishops Stortford)
  W E Davis (Hemel Hempstead) 1937 Mrs Loe (Townsend)
  R Elrick (East Barnet Valley) 1936 Mrs Wood (North Watford)
  R W Pickering (Watford) 1935  
  E Tappenden (Hitchin) 1934  
  P W T Palmer (St Albans) 1933  
  A T Paskell (Herts) 1932  
  J H Owen (Herts) 1931  
  P E Groves (Havers Park) 1930  
  A A Sedcole (Townsend) 1929  
  A A Sedcole (Townsend) 1928  
  A A Sedcole (Townsend) 1927  
A A Sedcole (Townsend) 1926
  A A Sedcole (Townsend) 1925  
  A A Sedcole (Townsend) 1924  
  A A Sedcole (Townsend) 1923  
  A A Sedcole (Townsend) 1922  
  A A Sedcole (Townsend) 1921